Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how NIIT Pvt. Ltd. (“NIIT”, “StackRoute”, “us,” “we,” or “our”) collects, uses and shares information about you through our Indian online interfaces (e.g., Websites and mobile applications) owned and controlled by us, including https://learn.stackroute.in  (collectively referred to herein as the “Website”). Please read this policy carefully to understand what we do. If you do not understand any aspects of our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at privacy@NIIT.com . Your use of our Website is also governed by our Terms & Conditions. This document is an electronic record in terms of applicable Information Technology in India and this electronic record has been generated by a computer system and does not require any authentication.

1. CONSENT

By using this Website, you consent to the terms of NIIT’s Privacy Policy and to NIIT's processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above. There are times, however, when NIIT may need information from you, such as your name and address. When information is needed, NIIT will try (but is not obligated) to let you know at the time of collection, how it will use the personal information. Usually, the personal information NIIT collects is used only by it to respond to your inquiry, process an order or allow you to access specific account information. In case NIIT does not receive any response from you to limit the access of your information, it shall be deemed that you consent to such distribution of your Personal Information as mentioned above.

2. INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy covers information we collect from you through our Website. Some of our Website’s functionality can be used without revealing any personal information, though for features or services related to the Online Courses, personal information is required. If you do not use these specific features or services on the Website, then the only information we collect will be “Non-Personal Information” (i.e., information that cannot be used to identify you). Non-Personal Information includes information such as the web pages that you have viewed. We also use or may use cookies and/or web beacons to help us determine and identify repeat visitors, the type of content and Websites to which a User of our Website links, the length of time each User spends at any particular area of our Website, and the specific functionalities that Users choose to use.

In order to access certain features and benefits on our Website, you may need to submit “Personally Identifiable Information” (i.e., information that can be used to identify you). You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Personally Identifiable Information you submit to NIIT. Inaccurate information may affect your ability to use the Website, the information you receive when using the Website, and our ability to contact you. We may use the Personally Identifiable Information that you provide to respond to your questions, provide you the specific course and/or services you select, send you updates about Online Courses offered by NIIT, and send you email messages about Website maintenance or updates.

NIIT may offer public forums from time to time (the “Forums”) where you can share comments and thoughts. In order to participate in the Forums, you may be required to register with us and/or provide us with Personally Identifiable Information such as your name and email address.

If you participate in an online course, we may collect from you certain student-generated content, such as assignments you submit to instructors, Learner feedback etc. We also collect course data, such as student responses to in-video quizzes, standalone quizzes, exams and surveys.

Third Party Websites. We may receive Personally Identifiable Information when you access or log-in to a third party Website, e.g., Facebook, from our Websites. This may include the text and/or images of your Personally Identifiable Information available from the third party Website.

Partner Websites providing Online Course and services to NIIT Users may collect nonfinancial individual level User data regarding the individual’s use of that partner Website while engaged with such Online Course and related activities, and the partner Websites may share that data with NIIT for the purpose of improving NIIT’s services, the partner Website’s services, and the individual’s education experience. This data includes information such as the amount of time spent on the partner Website and pages viewed.

Third Party Credit Card Processing. NIIT provides you with the ability to pay for Online Courses and other services using a credit card through a third party payment processing service provider. NIIT also suggests EMI opportunity through partner Websites. Please note that our service provider – not NIIT– collects and processes your credit card information.

Communications with NIIT Business Partners. We may share your Personally Identifiable Information with University partners and other business partners of NIIT so that they may share information about their products and services that may be of interest to you.

We use various service providers, vendors and contractors (collectively, “Contractors”) to assist us in providing our products and services to you. Our Contractors may have limited access to your Personally Identifiable Information. These Contractors may include vendors and suppliers that provide us with technology, services, and/or content related to the operation and maintenance of the Website or the Online Course. Access to your Personally Identifiable Information by these contractors is limited to the information reasonably necessary for the contractor to perform its limited function for us.

Government Authorities, Legal Rights and Actions. NIIT may share your Personally Identifiable Information with various government authorities, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights or to protect our property; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us. We also may share your Personally Identifiable Information when we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of NIIT, the Website, our Users, customers, or others; and in connection with our Terms of Use and other agreements.

Your privacy is valuable for us. We do not sell or forward or rent your personal information what you share with NIIT, to any third party for any purposes like marketing etc.. This statement of privacy is applicable to our services available under the domain name www.learn.stackroute.in and any other connected sub-domain names and applies generally to subsidiaries of NIIT Limited. We strive to comply with applicable laws that are designed to protect your privacy.

Any interpretation of the terms of this Privacy Policy shall be in consonance with the “Terms of use”.

3. NIIT’S PRINCIPLES TO PROTECT PRIVACY

We consider the confidentiality and security of your information to be of the utmost importance. We will use industry standard physical, technical and administrative security measures to keep your Personally Identifiable Information confidential and secure and will not share it with third parties, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, or unless we have good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary in special cases, such as a physical threat to you or others. Because the Internet is not a 100% secure environment we cannot guarantee the security of Personally Identifiable Information, and there is some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way to circumvent our security systems or that transmission of your information over the Internet will be intercepted. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that e-mails and other communications you send to us through our Website are not encrypted. In order to protect your privacy, NIIT has adopted the following principles:

a) Security

b) Choice

c) Notice

d) Access/Accuracy

a) Security

Wherever your Personal Information may be held within NIIT, the company intends to take reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorized access or disclosure. NIIT is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities. When we transmit highly confidential information (such as a credit card number or password) over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. We care about the security of user. While we work to protect the security of your account and related information, StackRoute cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security measures. Please notify us immediately of any compromise or unauthorized use of your account by emailing privacy@NIIT.com.

b) Choice

You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to NIIT. The notice NIIT intends to provide at the point where it collects Personal Information on the Website, should help you to make this choice. If you choose not to provide the Personal Information we request, you can still visit NIIT's Websites, but you may be unable to access certain options, offers, and services that involve our interaction with you. If you chose to have a relationship with NIIT, such as a contractual or other business relationship, NIIT will naturally continue to contact you in connection with that business relationship.

c) Notice

Where NIIT collects Personal Information on the Website, NIIT intends to post a purpose statement that explains why Personal Information will be collected and whether NIIT plans to share such Personal Information outside of NIIT or with those working on NIIT's behalf. Unless the transfer of Personal Information is legally required, NIIT does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your permission to third parties who are not bound to act on NIIT's behalf.

d) Access/Accuracy

To the extent that you do provide NIIT with Personal Information, NIIT wishes to maintain accurate Personal Information. Where NIIT collects Personal Information from you on the Website, its aim is to provide a means of contacting NIIT should you need to update or correct that Information. If for any reason those means are unavailable or inaccessible, you may send updates and corrections about your Personal Information to privacy@NIIT.com and NIIT will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes.

4. INDIAN PRIVACY PRACTICE

NIIT is compliant to the available Information Technology Act, 2000 and any other laws and rule which may be applicable to maintain and uphold the privacy. All the courseware and video used for imparting the courses for the paid online courses are copyrighted by NIIT. Any misuse of the same shall be dealt severely. The courseware is issued to an individual Learner on the successful payment of the Course Fee. The Learner is barred from using the same for any other purpose, especially any commercial purpose with any other person, apart from personal use. All content present on this Website is the exclusive property of https://learn.stackroute.in.The software, text, images, graphics, video and audio used on this Website belong to https://learn.stackroute.in. No material from this Website may be copied, modified, reproduced, republished, uploaded, transmitted, adopted, posted or distributed in any form whatsoever without prior written permission from our Website. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved. Unauthorized use of the materials appearing on this Website may violate copyright, trademark and other applicable laws, and could result in criminal and/or civil actions. https://learn.stackroute.in is a registered trademark of NIIT LIMITED. This trademark may not be used in any manner without prior written consent/license/authorization from NIIT LIMITED.

5. INTERNATIONAL PRIVACY PRACTICES

NIIT’s Websites are primarily operated and managed on servers located and operated within India. In order to provide our products and services to you, we may send and store your personal information (also commonly referred to as personal data) outside of the country where you reside or are located, including to India. Accordingly, if you reside or are located outside India, your personal information may be transferred outside of the country where you reside or are located, including to countries that may not or do not provide the same level of protection for your personal information. We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information when it is transferred under applicable law. By using and accessing our products and services, Users who reside or are located in countries outside India agree and consent to the transfer to and processing of personal information on servers located outside of the country where they reside, and that the protection of such information may be different than required under the laws of their residence or location. Our Website shall be governed by the Indian law and any complains and dispute shall also be dealt under the Indian Law applicable at the time.

6. COOKIES

The cookies installed by the NIIT shall be for the purpose of retrieving information from you which pertain to be useful for the purpose of running the Course of NIIT institutions or training Solution businesses of NIIT. Cookies may be for the purpose of students’ enrolment for imparting training/education or for the prospective business parties who will be availing the services of various NIIT Solutions.

7. CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Policy changes on this page. Each version of this Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date.

8. QUESTIONS OR SUGGESTIONS

If you have any questions about NIIT Privacy Policy, collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, please e-mail us at privacy@NIIT.com. NIIT reserves its right to change, modify or update this privacy statement at any time without notice.